TAJE

Filed under News

2018 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

Chloe+Leline%0AAnn+Richards+School+For+Young+Women+Leaders%0AAustin%2C+TX%0ASarah+Walker%2C+Yearbook+Adviser
Chloe Leline
Ann Richards School For Young Women Leaders
Austin, TX
Sarah Walker, Yearbook Adviser

Chloe Leline Ann Richards School For Young Women Leaders Austin, TX Sarah Walker, Yearbook Adviser

Chloe Leline

Chloe Leline

Chloe Leline Ann Richards School For Young Women Leaders Austin, TX Sarah Walker, Yearbook Adviser

 

Contests

School Contest Student Name Award
McKinney HS Advanced Yearbook Design Lexi Harris Excellent
Midlothian Heritage HS Advanced Yearbook Design Hannah Potter Excellent
Canyon HS Advertising Kaylee Buck Excellent
Tom C Clark HS Advertising Julia Maldonado Superior
McKinney HS Beginning Yearbook Design Lilian Lima Excellent
Midlothian Heritage HS Beginning Yearbook Design Gunnar Bundrick Excellent
Lovejoy HS Broadcast Package Chaney Kelly, Andrew Khalil Superior
Porter HS Broadcast Package Antonio Bocanegra II and Citlaly Rodriguez Honorable Mention
Wakeland HS Broadcast Package Christin Bergmann, Jared Gonzalez Excellent
Porter HS Broadcast Writing Gracie Evers Honorable Mention
O’Connor HS Cell Phone – Found Alphabet Miriam Fox Superior
O’Connor HS Cell Phone – Found Alphabet Miriam Fox Excellent
McKinney HS Cell Phone – Found Alphabet Leah Boatman Honorable Mention
Robert Vela HS Cell Phone – Red Steven Gonzalez Superior
Alief Hastings HS Cell Phone – Red Valerie Cerritos Superior
Tom C Clark HS Cell Phone – Red Leilani Difuntorum Excellent
Alief Hastings HS Cell Phone – Red Jenny Alvarado Excellent
Dayton HS Cell Phone – Red Kaynah Cox Honorable Mention
Tom C Clark HS Cell Phone – Red Leilani Difuntorum Honorable Mention
McKinney HS Cell Phone – Texture Sydney Caldwell Superior
Robert Vela HS Cell Phone – Texture Jermaine Olivarez Superior
Hebron HS Cell Phone – Texture Haley Pacheco Excellent
Robert Vela HS Cell Phone – Texture Jasmin Sustaita Excellent
Akins HS Cell Phone – Texture Michael A Garcia Honorable Mention
Robert Vela HS Cell Phone – Texture Steven Gonzalez Honorable Mention
Hebron HS Cell Phone – Two of a Kind Haley Pacheco Superior
Robert Vela HS Cell Phone – Two of a Kind Jermaine Olivarez Superior
Lovejoy HS Cell Phone – Two of a Kind Gaby Garcia Excellent
Hebron HS Commercial/PSA Cole Phillips, Elena Barnes and Hannah Mobley Superior
McKinney HS Commercial/PSA Andrew Watson and Landry Amick Excellent
McKinney HS Commercial/PSA Samantha Richards and Angela Sinacore Superior
Robert Vela HS Commercial/PSA Enrique Madrigal Honorable Mention
Celina HS Editorial Illustration Thomas Engelbert Honorable Mention
George Ranch HS Editorial Illustration Maria Gleason Superior
Roosevelt HS Editorial Illustration Krystal Stigger Honorable Mention
Alief Taylor HS Editorial Writing Brianna Butler Honorable Mention
Bowie HS Editorial Writing Jake Brien Honorable Mention
Celina HS Editorial Writing Avery Trimmer Superior
George Ranch HS Editorial Writing Kensly Landry Excellent
Tom C Clark HS Editorial Writing Luke Kerr Honorable Mention
Argyle HS Feature Photo Jordyn Tarrant Superior
Canyon HS Feature Photo Macy McClish Honorable Mention
Heritage HS Feature Photo Aylah Broderson Honorable Mention
Heritage HS Feature Photo Meaghan Crawford Excellent
Heritage HS Feature Photo Lonna Larsen Excellent
Legacy HS Feature Photo Kassidy Duncan Honorable Mention
McKinney HS Feature Photo Eliana Baker Superior
McKinney HS Feature Photo Abney Garcia Excellent
Robert Vela HS Feature Photo Audrey Romero Excellent
Robert Vela HS Feature Photo Lynnette Lopez Honorable Mention
Sabine HS Feature Photo Michael Thompson Excellent
Westlake HS Feature Photo Everest Maher Superior
Alief Early College HS Feature Writing Karina Arellano Honorable Mention
Argyle HS Feature Writing Jaclyn Harris Honorable Mention
Bowie HS Feature Writing Cade Spencer Superior
Bridgeland HS Feature Writing Kaiya Little Excellent
Canyon HS Feature Writing Katelyn Spivey Superior
George Ranch HS Feature Writing Zenobia Wiley Honorable Mention
Hendrickson HS Feature Writing McKenna Lucas Superior
John B Connally HS Feature Writing Gabby Martinez Honorable Mention
John Paul Stevens HS Feature Writing Allison Barker Honorable Mention
Kingwood Park HS Feature Writing Gabby Norman Superior
Lovejoy HS Feature Writing Abby Lund Excellent
Prosper HS Feature Writing Grace Williamson Excellent
Tom C Clark HS Feature Writing Catelyn Toney Excellent
Victoria East HS Feature Writing Lizette Tavares Honorable Mention
Westlake HS Feature Writing Mehuli Basu Roy Honorable Mention
Ann Richards School Feature Writing Grace Slagle Honorable Mention
Argyle HS First-Year Photo Sloan Dial Honorable Mention
Hebron HS First-Year Photo Max McDearmon Excellent
Heritage HS First-Year Photo Pradhyuth Vanga Superior
Marcus HS First-Year Photo Maya Hernandez Honorable Mention
Marcus HS First-Year Photo Claire Hoch Honorable Mention
Robert Vela HS First-Year Photo Audrey Romero Excellent
Robert Vela HS First-Year Photo Santiago Cervantes Superior
San Antonio Christian School First-Year Photo Lauren Danelius Honorable Mention
Westlake HS First-Year Photo Kelinda Shen Excellent
Alief Taylor HS Headline Writing Kimberly Ikediobi Excellent
Bowie HS Headline Writing Shelby Papst Honorable Mention
John Paul Stevens HS Headline Writing Sabrina Fielden Superior
McKinney HS News Photo Abney Garcia Excellent
McKinney HS News Photo Eliana Baker Superior
McKinney HS News Photo Kayla Thompson Honorable Mention
Robert Vela HS News Photo Katey Talamante Superior
Robert Vela HS News Photo Pablo Munoz Excellent
Robert Vela HS News Photo Enrique Madrigal Honorable Mention
Westlake HS News Photo Elizabeth Jackson Excellent
Westlake HS News Photo Emma Osborne Honorable Mention
Akins HS News Writing Bethany Bissell Excellent
Celina HS News Writing Pavan Advani Superior
Heritage HS News Writing Sonia Shah Honorable Mention
Prosper HS News Writing Neha Madhira Superior
Tom C Clark HS Newspaper Feature Page Design Fernanda Kuri Excellent
O’Connor HS Newspaper Front Page Design Seva Hester Honorable Mention
Alief Hastings HS On-Site Digital Photo Nallely Quiem Best of Show
Akins HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Alexa Hudson Superior
Alief Hastings HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Nallely Quiem Superior
Heritage HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Lonna Larsen Superior
Bridgeland HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Eden Smith Superior
North Forney HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Alexa Mosley Superior
Akins HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Kaleb Stevens Excellent
Tom C Clark HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Lindsey Forschner Excellent
Midlothian Heritage HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Hunter Spears Excellent
Chisholm Trail HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Alyssa Bazan Excellent
Akins HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast CJ Martinez Honorable Mention
Hebron HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Adrian Boyett Honorable Mention
Kingwood Park HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Kathleen Ortiz Honorable Mention
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Chloe Leline Honorable Mention
Sabine HS On-Site Digital Photo – Contrast Taylor Cundieff Honorable Mention
Hendrickson HS On-Site Digital Photo – Convention McKenzie Quiroz Superior
Tom C Clark HS On-Site Digital Photo – Convention Lindsey Forschner Excellent
Midlothian Heritage HS On-Site Digital Photo – Convention Mikayla Arevalo Excellent
Midlothian Heritage HS On-Site Digital Photo – Convention Hunter Spears Excellent
Akins HS On-Site Digital Photo – Convention Jennifer Arriaga Honorable Mention
Akins HS On-Site Digital Photo – Convention CJ Martinez Honorable Mention
Hebron HS On-Site Digital Photo – Convention Harper Lee Honorable Mention
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – Convention Khammila Shimray Honorable Mention
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – Convention Nicole Ramirez Honorable Mention
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – Convention Lauren Breach Honorable Mention
Bridgeland HS On-Site Digital Photo – Convention Madison Gunn Honorable Mention
Alief Hastings HS On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Nallely Quiem Superior
Akins HS On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Alexa Hudson Excellent
Alief Kerr HS On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Danny Le Excellent
Robert Vela HS On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Crystal Saldana Excellent
Sabine HS On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Kya Bush Excellent
North Forney HS On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Spencer Benway Excellent
Akins HS On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Cielo Rojas Honorable Mention
Alief Hastings HS On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Jewel Huynh Honorable Mention
Roosevelt HS On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Nathan Smith Honorable Mention
Tom C Clark HS On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Lindsey Forschner Honorable Mention
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Chloe Leline Honorable Mention
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – Energy Ximena Sifuentes Honorable Mention
Akins HS On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Jennifer Arriaga Superior
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Maddie Irwin Superior
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Chloe Leline Superior
North Forney HS On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Alexa Mosley Superior
Alief Kerr HS On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Danny Le Excellent
Roosevelt HS On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Destiny Carter Excellent
Midlothian Heritage HS On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Zachary Walsh Excellent
Akins HS On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Diego Gutierrez Honorable Mention
Hebron HS On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Ellory Liles Honorable Mention
Kingwood Park HS On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Kathleen Ortiz Honorable Mention
McKinney HS On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Eliana Baker Honorable Mention
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – Hot Khammila Shimray Honorable Mention
Chisholm Trail HS On-Site Digital Photo – Hot William Hernandez Honorable Mention
Hendrickson HS On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Kaitlin Mackey Superior
North Forney HS On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Alexa Mosley Superior
Hebron HS On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Janiyah Harris Excellent
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Chloe Leline Excellent
Chisholm Trail HS On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Josh Cepeda Excellent
Sabine HS On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Hale’ Simpson Excellent
Akins HS On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Kaleb Stevens Honorable Mention
Alief Hastings HS On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Jewel Huynh Honorable Mention
McKinney HS On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Sydney Schnelle Honorable Mention
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Khammila Shimray Honorable Mention
Ann Richards School On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Maddie Irwin Honorable Mention
Bridgeland HS On-Site Digital Photo – In the Details Cara Hudson Honorable Mention
Hebron HS Online Package Aparnna Manoj, Yasmin Haq, Sophia Mahmood Superior
Legacy HS Online Package Ryland Mallett, Isabella Estes, Delayne Fierro Excellent
Porter HS Online Package Madison Allen, Nathaniel Smith & Christina Chhoun Honorable Mention
Wakeland HS Online Package Brighton Short, Wesley Abbe, Noah Mack Honorable Mention
Marcus HS Photo Portfolio Emily Lundell Honorable Mention
McKinney HS Photo Portfolio Abney Garcia Superior
McKinney HS Photo Portfolio Kayla Thompson Excellent
McKinney HS Photo Portfolio Eliana Baker Superior
Robert Vela HS Photo Portfolio Pablo Munoz Excellent
Sabine HS Photo Portfolio Cathryn Challis Honorable Mention
Westlake HS Photo Portfolio Everest Maher Excellent
Westlake HS Photo Portfolio Ella Wells Honorable Mention
Argyle HS Portrait Lauren Landrum Excellent
Hendrickson HS Portrait Abigail Hill Superior
Lovejoy HS Portrait Shae Daugherty Honorable Mention
Lovejoy HS Portrait Grace Nguyen Excellent
McKinney HS Portrait Kayla Thompson Superior
McKinney HS Portrait Aleyam Velasquez Honorable Mention
Robert Vela HS Portrait Enrique Madrigal Honorable Mention
Robert Vela HS Portrait Pablo Munoz Honorable Mention
Robert Vela HS Portrait Emiliano Pena Superior
Ann Richards School Review Writing Ivy Moore Superior
Bowie HS Review Writing Austin Civatte Honorable Mention
George Ranch HS Review Writing Emily Hawkins Honorable Mention
Hebron HS Review Writing Rija Waqar Excellent
Heritage HS Review Writing Josh Whalen Superior
John Paul Stevens HS Review Writing Ryan Rendon Honorable Mention
Marion HS Scavenger Hunt Team 1 Leroy Carter, Nicholas Gauthier, Kaitlyn Hubal First Place
Porter HS Scavenger Hunt Team 1 Williams, Navarro, Mederos, Barron & Camacho Third Place
Willis HS Scavenger Hunt Team 1 Byrson Mansker, Caleigh Nabors, Kenia Grimaldo Fifth Place
Alief Hastings HS Scavenger Hunt Team 2 Furaha Famili, Korede Omoniyi, Victoria Aiyekusibe, Rochelle Omoseyin Second Place
George Ranch HS Scavenger Hunt Team 2 Amanda Martin, Olivia Raymond, Jaclyn Rodriguez Fourth Place
Alief Hastings HS Sports Action Photo Sofia Cerda Pruneda Excellent
Argyle HS Sports Action Photo Gigi Robertson Superior
Heritage HS Sports Action Photo Avery Braune Honorable Mention
Legacy HS Sports Action Photo Ellie Brutsche Honorable Mention
Lovejoy HS Sports Action Photo Shae Daugherty Excellent
McKinney HS Sports Action Photo Abney Garcia Excellent
McKinney HS Sports Action Photo Kayla Thompson Honorable Mention
McKinney HS Sports Action Photo Eliana Baker Excellent
Robert Vela HS Sports Action Photo Pablo Munoz Superior
Robert Vela HS Sports Action Photo Enrique Madrigal Superior
Sabine HS Sports Action Photo Hale’ Simpson Honorable Mention
Sabine HS Sports Action Photo Taylor Cundieff Excellent
Robert Vela HS Sports Action Photo Sean Rodriguez Honorable Mention
Bridgeland HS Sports Feature Writing Tommy Yarrish Honorable Mention
Canyon HS Sports Feature Writing Faith Douglass Excellent
Hendrickson HS Sports Feature Writing Brisa Espinoza Honorable Mention
John Paul Stevens HS Sports Feature Writing Ruben Andrade Superior
Tom C Clark HS Sports Feature Writing Stephan Nunez Superior
Alief Hastings HS Sports Reaction Photo Jewel Huynh Honorable Mention
Alief Hastings HS Sports Reaction Photo Kassandra Garmendia Superior
Argyle HS Sports Reaction Photo Sarah Berney Excellent
Legacy HS Sports Reaction Photo Ryland Mallett Honorable Mention
Legacy HS Sports Reaction Photo Tori Greene Honorable Mention
Legacy HS Sports Reaction Photo Zane Hudson Excellent
McKinney HS Sports Reaction Photo Abney Garcia Excellent
McKinney HS Sports Reaction Photo Maham Afzal Excellent
Robert Vela HS Sports Reaction Photo Jackie Lucio Honorable Mention
Robert Vela HS Sports Reaction Photo Audrey Romero Honorable Mention
Hebron HS Video Feature Story Haley Pacheco and Ellory Lilies Excellent
Hebron HS Video Feature Story Haniah Qureshi Honorable Mention
Lovejoy HS Video Feature Story Parker Nolan, Chaney Kelly Superior
Lovejoy HS Video Feature Story Haidyn McKenzie, Bradley Davis Superior
Marcus HS Video Feature Story Luis Torres Honorable Mention
Marcus HS Video Feature Story Sydney King, Ashley Littlepage Honorable Mention
McKinney HS Video Feature Story Samantha Richards Excellent
McKinney HS Video Feature Story Samantha Richards Excellent
Wakeland HS Video Feature Story Ethan Jensen, Jake Sarey, Jeremy Williams, Wesley Abbe Honorable Mention
Wakeland HS Video Feature Story Jeremy Williams, Nicholas Dembla, Wesley Abbe and Jack Gingrich Honorable Mention
Robert Vela HS Video Feature Story Ingrid Hernandez, Matthew Mata Honorable Mention
Canyon HS Video News Story Cambry King & Luke Bruce Honorable Mention
Hebron HS Video News Story Shareef Alnachoukati and Day Akin Honorable Mention
Hebron HS Video News Story Cole Phillips and Michelle Finninger Honorable Mention
Marcus HS Video News Story Tara Sachar, Siddarth Jayakumar Excellent
McKinney HS Video News Story Emma Triana Superior
McKinney HS Video News Story Ally Tauber and Karsyn Gorman Superior
Wakeland HS Video News Story Brighton Short, Annie Peters, Emma Bass Excellent
Lovejoy HS Video News Story Sylvia Hansen, Preston Conn Honorable Mention
Robert Vela HS Video News Story Pablo Munoz, Dariel Arostegui Honorable Mention
Porter HS Video News Story Jai Vaughnee Moreno, Antonio Bocanegra II Honorable Mention
Argyle HS Video Sports Story Hannah Wood Honorable Mention
Hebron HS Video Sports Story Aidan Herring and Hanne Lundemo Bakken Excellent
Hebron HS Video Sports Story Haniah Qureshi and Michelle Finninger Excellent
Lovejoy HS Video Sports Story Shivani Radhakrishnan, Andrew Khalil Superior
Lovejoy HS Video Sports Story Jackie Carroll Superior
Marcus HS Video Sports Story Matias Palacios, Ashley Littlepage Excellent
McKinney HS Video Sports Story Riley Mulligan and Michelle Brooks Superior
McKinney HS Video Sports Story Landry Amick Superior
Robert Vela HS Video Sports Story Pablo Munoz, Ingrid Hernandez Excellent
Marcus HS Video Sports Story Kyle Peacock, Matias Palacios Honorable Mention
Wakeland HS Videography Maddie Cargile Honorable Mention
Ann Richards School Yearbook Copy Helen Foster Excellent
Canyon HS Yearbook Copy Haley Williams Honorable Mention
Tom C Clark HS Yearbook Theme Package Jalen Toney Mariann Rodriguez Honorable Mention

 

2018 Sweepstakes

First: McKinney HS
Second: Robert Vela HS
Third: Lovejoy HS
Fourth: Hebron HS
Fifth: Alief Hastings

2018 Fall Fiesta Best of Show

Literary Magazine
First: Inkblot, Kealing MS
Second: Paradox, Marcus HS
Third: The Lost Art, McKinney HS

Online Newspaper
First: theredledger.net, Lovejoy HS
Second: therideronline.com, Legacy HS
Third: manestreamnews.com, McKinney HS
HM: westlakefeatherduster.com, Westlake HS

Print Newspaper
First: Kingwood Park Times, Kingwood Park HS
Second: The Hawk, Hendrickson HS
Third: The Polaris Press, The Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders
HM: The Marquee, Marcus HS
HM: The Dispatch, Bowie HS

Small Yearbooks
First: The Tribute, Heritage HS
Second: The Vespa, Kealing MS
Third: The Constellation, The Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders
HM: Tradition, John Paul Stevens HS

Large Yearbooks
First: The Lion, McKinney
Second: Arena, Legacy HS
Third: El Paisano, Westlake HS
HM: The Farmer, Lewisville HS

Broadcast
First: MH1, McKinney HS
Second: MOB, Marcus HS
Third: WIN-TV, Wakeland HS
HM: KBTV, Kealing MS
HM: Leopard Spotlight, Lovejoy HS
HM: The Talon News, Argyle HS

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Navigate Left
  • 2018 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

    News

    2019 Yearbook Best in Texas

  • 2018 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

    News

    Apply for Texas Journalist of the Year

  • 2018 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

    News

    Fall Fiesta Central

  • 2018 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

    News

    Changes in Fall Fiesta Contests

  • 2018 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

    News

    Yearbook Best in Texas Contest Now Open

  • 2018 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

    News

    Gloria Shields Fall One-Day

  • 2018 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

    News

    New Voices Needs Your Support

  • 2018 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

    News

    Covering the April 20 Walkouts

  • 2018 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

    News

    NSPA/JEA National Convention Wrap Up

  • 2018 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

    News

    TAJE Announces Texas Journalist of the Year

Navigate Right