2019 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

Back to Article
Back to Article

2019 Fall Fiesta Contest Results

2019 Sweepstakes

  1. McKinney High School
  2. Kingwood Park High School
  3. Van Alstyne High School
  4. Bridgeland High School
  5. Klein Oak High School

 

2019 Best of Show

Literary Magazine
1 Inkblot, Kealing MS

 

Online News
1 thedispatchonline.net, James Bowie HS
2 thetalonnews.com, Argyle HS
3 thefuelonline.com, Judson HS
HM sfamaroon.com., Stephen F. Austin HS, Austin
HM bhsthebridge.com, Bridgeland HS


Print News

1 The Dispatch, James Bowie HS
2 The Print, Heritage HS
3 The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark HS
HM Kingwood Park Times, Kingwood Park HS
HM The Hawk, Hendrickson HS

 

Broadcast
1 MHS 1, McKinney HS
2 Eagle Nation News, Prosper HS
3 KBTV, Kealing MS

 

Small Yearbooks
1 The Vespa, Kealing MS
2 The Tribute, Heritage HS
3 Kodiak, Bridgeland HS
HM The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin

 

Large Yearbook
1 The Lion, McKinney HS
2 Lone Star, James Bowie HS
3 Leodian, Aledo HS
HM The Wildkat, Willis HS

 

Name School Award Contest
Edith Guerra Benjamin O. Davis High School Honorable Mention Video Commercial/PSA
Raphael Izaguirre Robert Vela High School Honorable Mention Video Commercial/PSA
Sara Hummadi McKinney High School Excellent Video Commercial/PSA
Anika Newland McKinney High School Excellent Video Commercial/PSA
Ally Tauber McKinney High School Superior Video Commercial/PSA
Eduardo Espitia Van Alstyne High School Honorable Mention Video News Story
Ally Tauber McKinney High School Excellent Video News Story
Faith Dixon Van Alstyne High School Excellent Video Feature Story
Ally Tauber McKinney High School Excellent Video Feature Story
Anika Newland McKinney High School Excellent Video Feature Story
Alli Cholette Van Alstyne High School Superior Video Feature Story
Eva Nassery McKinney High School Superior Video Feature Story
Hanar Hussein McKinney High School Superior Video Feature Story
Lina Pham McKinney High School Superior Video Feature Story
Lynn McDaniel Van Alstyne High School Honorable Mention Video Sports Story
Ally Tauber McKinney High School Honorable Mention Video Sports Story
Carson Cooper Van Alstyne High School Superior Video Sports Story
Campbell Wilmot Argyle High School Superior Video Sports Story
Sheridan Chandler Plano Senior High School Honorable Mention Yearbook Copy
Leah Boatman McKinney High School Honorable Mention Yearbook Copy
Kenna Standridge Midlothian Heritage High School Honorable Mention Yearbook Copy
Cara Hudson Bridgeland High School Excellent Yearbook Copy
Haley Foor McNeil High School Superior Yearbook Copy
Summer Thipsipasom Lake Ridge High School Excellent Yearbook Basic Design
Kristy Fryer McNeil High School Superior Yearbook Basic Design
Gunnar Bundrick Midlothian Heritage High School Honorable Mention Yearbook Advanced Design
Grant Saenz Robert Vela High School Honorable Mention Yearbook Advanced Design
Mihira Kandula Heritage High School Honorable Mention Advertising
Sydney Caldwell McKinney High School Excellent Yearbook Advanced Design
Merritt Bush Aledo High School Superior Yearbook Advanced Design
Natalia Lua Ronald Reagan High School Honorable Mention News Writing
Tiauna Elliott John Paul Stevens High School Honorable Mention News Writing
Brady Davis Samuel Clemens High School Honorable Mention News Writing
Ashtyn Haggard Bridgeland High School Honorable Mention News Writing
Ashley Montoya Cypress Falls High School Honorable Mention News Writing
Daphnee Martinez Alief Taylor High School Honorable Mention News Writing
Shane Edghill Heritage High School Excellent News Writing
Avery Gregorash Plano Senior High School Excellent News Writing
Alessandra Esquivel Klein Oak High School Excellent News Writing
Rebekah Mann Smithson Valley High School Superior News Writing
Jaclyn Harris Argyle High School Superior News Writing
Isis Kazadi Plano Senior High School Honorable Mention Editorial Writing
Catherine Diel Smithson Valley High School Honorable Mention Editorial Writing
Adina-Marie Torres Robert Vela High School Excellent Editorial Writing
Sophia Villarreal Cypress Falls High School Excellent Editorial Writing
Taylor Trapp Samuel Clemens High School Superior Editorial Writing
Brianna Butler Alief Taylor High School Superior Editorial Writing
Celeste Hoover Cinco Ranch High School Honorable Mention Feature Writing
Catelyn Toney Tom C. Clark High School Excellent Feature Writing
Brenna Buchanan George Ranch High School Excellent Feature Writing
Freja Cini Cypress Falls High School Superior Feature Writing
Ashlynn Roberts Argyle High School Superior Feature Writing
Mylo Bissell Akins High School Excellent Headline Writing
Emma Zwick Bridgeland High School Excellent Headline Writing
Jalen Brown Lehman High School Superior Headline Writing
Kimberly Campos Benjamin O. Davis High School 5th place Scavenger Hunt
Karla Sanchez Benjamin O. Davis High School 5th place Scavenger Hunt
Allison Quintanilla Benjamin O. Davis High School 5th place Scavenger Hunt
Ashley Gonzalez Benjamin O. Davis High School 5th place Scavenger Hunt
Jasmine Selby Tom C. Clark High School 4th place Scavenger Hunt
Leilani Difuntorum Tom C. Clark High School 4th place Scavenger Hunt
Josette Burns Tom C. Clark High School 4th place Scavenger Hunt
Maricarmen Serna Tom C. Clark High School 4th place Scavenger Hunt
Lauren-Kate Carranco Tom C. Clark High School 4th place Scavenger Hunt
Evan Craig Stephen F. Austin (Austin) High School 3rd place Scavenger Hunt
Aidan Acuna Stephen F. Austin (Austin) High School 3rd place Scavenger Hunt
John Paidle Stephen F. Austin (Austin) High School 3rd place Scavenger Hunt
Will Jones Stephen F. Austin (Austin) High School 3rd place Scavenger Hunt
Zach Conlan James Bowie High School 2nd place Scavenger Hunt
Taj James James Bowie High School 2nd place Scavenger Hunt
Emma Wake James Bowie High School 2nd place Scavenger Hunt
Logan Dorsey James Bowie High School 2nd place Scavenger Hunt
Lizze Jensen James Bowie High School 2nd place Scavenger Hunt
Carson Cooper Van Alstyne High School 1st place Scavenger Hunt
Alli Cholette Van Alstyne High School 1st place Scavenger Hunt
Hannah Groce Van Alstyne High School 1st place Scavenger Hunt
Joclyn Robison Van Alstyne High School 1st place Scavenger Hunt
Kayla Bellamy Van Alstyne High School 1st place Scavenger Hunt
Emma Nations Stephen F. Austin (Austin) High School Honorable Mention Yearbook Theme Package
Zoie Hill Stephen F. Austin (Austin) High School Honorable Mention Yearbook Theme Package
Jaspinder Malhi Lake Ridge High School Honorable Mention Yearbook Theme Package
Chloe Roberts Lake Ridge High School Honorable Mention Yearbook Theme Package
Mallory Moe Tom C. Clark High School Excellent Yearbook Theme Package
Mariana Uresti Tom C. Clark High School Excellent Yearbook Theme Package
Makayla Nguyen Bridgeland High School Superior Yearbook Theme Package
Madison Gunn Bridgeland High School Superior Yearbook Theme Package
Tyler Luker Plano Senior High School Honorable Mention Sports Feature Writing
Gabby Norman Kingwood Park High School Excellent Sports Feature Writing
Emma Fuentes McNeil High School Superior Sports Feature Writing
Max VanDrunen Argyle High School Superior Sports Feature Writing
Kenia Grimaldo Willis High School Honorable Mention Editorial Illustration
Paulette Genther Dayton High School Honorable Mention Editorial Illustration
Karen Kim Heritage High School Excellent Editorial Illustration
Byron Steptoe Benjamin O. Davis High School Superior Editorial Illustration
Sarah Haylow Midlothian Heritage High School Honorable Mention Review Writing
Allison Barker John Paul Stevens High School Excellent Review Writing
Liz Kemsley Bridgeland High School Excellent Review Writing
Josh Whalen Heritage High School Superior Review Writing
Ryker Kluft Kingwood Park High School Superior Review Writing
Kaiya Little Bridgeland High School Honorable Mention In-Depth Package
Olivia Masterson Bridgeland High School Honorable Mention In-Depth Package
Tommy Yarrish Bridgeland High School Honorable Mention In-Depth Package
Faith Dixon Van Alstyne High School Excellent In-Depth Package
Lynn McDaniel Van Alstyne High School Excellent In-Depth Package
Cam Richards Van Alstyne High School Excellent In-Depth Package
Alice Scott Kealing Middle School Honorable Mention Broadcast Package
Naomi Pearson Kealing Middle School Honorable Mention Broadcast Package
Kate Carson Van Alstyne High School Excellent Broadcast Package
Eddie Espitia Van Alstyne High School Excellent Broadcast Package
Chaney Kelly Lovejoy High School Excellent Broadcast Package
Grant Johnson Prosper High School Superior Broadcast Package
Kelsey Carroll Lovejoy High School Honorable Mention Photo Portfolio
Kathleen Ortiz Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention Photo Portfolio
Jayme Wilkey Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention Photo Portfolio
Mariana Ramirez McKinney High School Excellent Photo Portfolio
Elizabeth Chan McKinney High School Excellent Photo Portfolio
Grace Nguyen Lovejoy High School Excellent Photo Portfolio
Landry Raymond McKinney High School Superior Photo Portfolio
Carla Aguilar Tom C. Clark High School Honorable Mention Feature Photo
Caitlin Campbell Klein Oak High School Honorable Mention Feature Photo
Sara Geiger Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention Feature Photo
Eliza Gonzalez Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention Feature Photo
Kathleen Ortiz Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention Feature Photo
Emiliano Pena Robert Vela High School Honorable Mention Feature Photo
Landry Raymond McKinney High School Honorable Mention Feature Photo
Jacob McCready Klein Oak High School Excellent Feature Photo
Anya Ruttala Kealing Middle School Excellent Feature Photo
Ben Stewart Klein Oak High School Excellent Feature Photo
Elizabeth Chan McKinney High School Superior Feature Photo
Evelyn Hernandez Harlandale High School Superior Feature Photo
Brady Davis Samuel Clemens High School Honorable Mention First-Year Photo
Kathryn Jones Van Alstyne High School Honorable Mention First-Year Photo
Sylvain Muteba Lake Ridge High School Honorable Mention First-Year Photo
Olivia Lauter Lovejoy High School Excellent First-Year Photo
Mikaela Medrano Robert Vela High School Excellent First-Year Photo
Kailey Sledge Klein Oak High School Excellent First-Year Photo
Amar Rodgers Byron T Steele High School Superior First-Year Photo
Cameron Owings Robert Vela High School Superior First-Year Photo
Elizabeth Chan McKinney High School Honorable Mention News Photo
Kathleen Ortiz Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention News Photo
Emi Pena Robert Vela High School Honorable Mention News Photo
Landry Raymond McKinney High School Honorable Mention News Photo
Maria Landy Garcia Kingwood Park High School Excellent News Photo
Mariana Ramirez McKinney High School Superior News Photo
Seerat Ali Akins High School Honorable Mention Portrait
Kamryn Hatch Midlothian Heritage High School Honorable Mention Portrait
Grace Nguyen Lovejoy High School Excellent Portrait
Jacob McCready Klein Oak High School Excellent Portrait
Jacob Luce Tom C. Clark High School Excellent Portrait
Anna Belenski Byron T Steele High School Honorable Mention Sports Action Photo
Elizabeth Chan McKinney High School Honorable Mention Sports Action Photo
Jacob McCready Klein Oak High School Honorable Mention Sports Action Photo
Grace Nguyen Lovejoy High School Honorable Mention Sports Action Photo
Audrey Romero Robert Vela High School Honorable Mention Sports Action Photo
Kayla Thompson McKinney High School Honorable Mention Sports Action Photo
Zachary Walsh Midlothian Heritage High School Honorable Mention Sports Action Photo
Kathleen Ortiz Kingwood Park High School Excellent Sports Action Photo
Alejandro Silva Harlandale High School Excellent Sports Action Photo
Ben Stewart Klein Oak High School Excellent Sports Action Photo
Daniel Alvarez-Fedyaev Klein Oak High School Superior Sports Action Photo
Kelsey Carroll Lovejoy High School Superior Sports Action Photo
Esmeralda Sosa McKinney High School Superior Sports Action Photo
Jayme Wilkey Kingwood Park High School Superior Sports Action Photo
Kelsey Carroll Lovejoy High School Honorable Mention Sports Reaction Photo
Alyssa Lopez Tom C. Clark High School Honorable Mention Sports Reaction Photo
Enrique Madrigal Robert Vela High School Honorable Mention Sports Reaction Photo
Kathleen Ortiz Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention Sports Reaction Photo
Grace Nguyen Lovejoy High School Excellent Sports Reaction Photo
Ben Stewart Klein Oak High School Excellent Sports Reaction Photo
Jayme Wilkey Klein Oak High School Excellent Sports Reaction Photo
Daniel Alvarez-Fedyaev Klein Oak High School Superior Sports Reaction Photo
Landry Raymond McKinney High School Superior Sports Reaction Photo
Kacey Stegall Van Alstyne High School Superior Sports Reaction Photo
Sara Mellring Akins High School Honorable Mention Cell Phone Photo – Fall
Kathy Huynh Benjamin O. Davis High School Excellent Cell Phone Photo – Fall
Ashly Recinos Alief Kerr High School Superior Cell Phone Photo – Fall
Sydney Young Tom C. Clark High School Honorable Mention Cell Phone Photo – Fiesta
Samantha Martinez Lehman High School Excellent Cell Phone Photo – Fiesta
Jake Rowland Robert Vela High School Honorable Mention Cell Phone Photo – Repeat
Patty Chen Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention Cell Phone Photo – Repeat
Joshua Fritz Argyle High School Excellent Cell Phone Photo – Repeat
Melvin Walker Benjamin O. Davis High School Superior Cell Phone Photo – Repeat
Ysabel Morris Smithson Valley High School Superior Cell Phone Photo – Repeat
Jullianna Carrasco Harlandale High School Superior Cell Phone Photo – Repeat
Isela Lara Benjamin O. Davis High School Honorable Mention Cell Phone Photo – Spice
Melvin Walker Benjamin O. Davis High School Excellent Cell Phone Photo – Spice
Ashelyn Phelan Klein Oak High School Superior Cell Phone Photo – Spice
Alexa Hudson Akins High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Black and White
Eliza Gonzalez Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Black and White
Janie Campbell Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Black and White
Kendall Green Klein Oak High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Black and White
Kathryn Jones Van Alstyne High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Black and White
Reagan Petersen Aledo High School Excellent On-site Photo – Black and White
Emiliano Pena Robert Vela High School Excellent On-site Photo – Black and White
Hannah Clark Tom C. Clark High School Excellent On-site Photo – Black and White
Kathleen Ortiz Kingwood Park High School Superior On-site Photo – Black and White
Audrey Romero Robert Vela High School Superior On-site Photo – Black and White
Sky Rojas Akins High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Fiesta
Kaitlin Mackey Hendrickson High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Fiesta
Kathleen Ortiz Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Fiesta
Shae Daugherty Lovejoy High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Fiesta
Grace Nguyen Lovejoy High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Fiesta
Eden Smith Bridgeland High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Fiesta
Lilly Kosh Bridgeland High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Fiesta
Kathryn Jones Van Alstyne High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Fiesta
Jackie Santivanez Akins High School Excellent On-site Photo – Fiesta
Eliza Gonzalez Kingwood Park High School Excellent On-site Photo – Fiesta
Kalei Engleman Lehman High School Superior On-site Photo – Fiesta
Kacey Stegall Van Alstyne High School Superior On-site Photo – Fiesta
Bailey Cast Dayton High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – In motion
Amber Ramos Harlandale High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – In motion
Ian Falkenbury Hendrickson High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – In motion
Holly Emms Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – In motion
Emiliano Pena Robert Vela High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – In motion
Kelvin Lee Alief Kerr High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – In motion
Lilly Kosh Bridgeland High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – In motion
Iris Rivas Harlandale High School Excellent On-site Photo – In motion
Rosemarie Gutierrez Harlandale High School Excellent On-site Photo – In motion
Colby Pulcher Plano Senior High School Excellent On-site Photo – In motion
Audrey Romero Robert Vela High School Excellent On-site Photo – In motion
Kaitlin Mackey Hendrickson High School Superior On-site Photo – In motion
Kalei Engleman Lehman High School Superior On-site Photo – In motion
Kacey Stegall Van Alstyne High School Superior On-site Photo – In motion
Amber Ramos Harlandale High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Portrait
Janie Campbell Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Portrait
Maddie Phelan Klein Oak High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Portrait
Alexandra Piseno Tom C. Clark High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Portrait
Hannah Clark Tom C. Clark High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Portrait
Pedro Perez Samuel Clemens High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Portrait
Eden Smith Bridgeland High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Portrait
Lainey Combs James Bowie High School Excellent On-site Photo – Portrait
Rosemarie Gutierrez Harlandale High School Excellent On-site Photo – Portrait
Kathleen Ortiz Kingwood Park High School Excellent On-site Photo – Portrait
Audrey Romero Robert Vela High School Excellent On-site Photo – Portrait
Marcy Torrez Tom C. Clark High School Excellent On-site Photo – Portrait
Macie Gunn Bridgeland High School Excellent On-site Photo – Portrait
Ella Barnes Bridgeland High School Excellent On-site Photo – Portrait
Mariana Ramirez McKinney High School Superior On-site Photo – Portrait
Alex Wells Plano Senior High School Superior On-site Photo – Portrait
Kalei Engleman Lehman High School Superior On-site Photo – Portrait
Kelvin Lee Alief Kerr High School Superior On-site Photo – Portrait
Heather Jackson Willis High School Superior On-site Photo – Portrait
Aranzazu Carreno Alief Kerr High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Amber Ramos Harlandale High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Kathleen Ortiz Kingwood Park High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Alex Wells Plano Senior High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Colby Pulcher Plano Senior High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Alexandra Piseno Tom C. Clark High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Hannah Clark Tom C. Clark High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Abbey Roberts Bridgeland High School Honorable Mention On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Sidney Frismanis George Ranch High School Excellent On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Eliza Gonzalez Kingwood Park High School Excellent On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Pedro Perez Samuel Clemens High School Excellent On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Ella Barnes Bridgeland High School Excellent On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Meaghan Moya Robert Vela High School Superior On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Nicholas McDonald Samuel Clemens High School Superior On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Mackenzie Walker Bridgeland High School Superior On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Demaris Pelayo Willis High School Superior On-site Photo – Student journalists at work
Kalei Engleman Lehman High School Best of Show
Print Friendly, PDF & Email